BoomPanda - India's Coolest Student Community

Privacy Policy

Last updated on March 28, 2021

Welcome to Our Website, www.boompanda.in (“Website”) may be referred to as “Platform(s)” hereafter. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the personal data collected or generated when You use or access the Platform(s) and how Your personal data is collected, processed, used, stored and protected.

The domain name www.boompanda.in is owned by Gladius Ventures LLP incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 bearing CIN and having its registered office at 301, Ekdant Corner, Near Sinhgad College Campus, Off Sinhgad Road, Pune, Maharashtra, 411046

(“BoomPanda” or “Us” or “We” or “Our”). We are concerned about the privacy of the users accessing Our Platform(s) (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself”).

Your privacy is important to Us and We have therefore provided this Policy to familiarize You with the manner in which We collect, use and disclose Your Personal Information collected through the Platform(s).

When You access or use Our Platform(s), We collect and store Your Personal Information which is provided by You from time to time during the course of Your use or access of Platform(s).

The purpose of doing so is to improve the experience of the Platform(s) and that of the services offered through the Platform(s) and to provide You with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. We may collect such Personal Information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

PROSPECTIVE AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right, at Our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy (“Changes”). You are requested to check this Policy periodically for Changes as Your use of the Platform(s) is subject to the most current version of this Policy and Your continued use of the Platform(s) following such Changes, will mean that You accept and agree to the Changes.

By mere access or use of the Platform(s), You expressly consent to Our Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING

Identity Information may include Your first name, maiden name, last name, username, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Information may include Your address, email address and telephone numbers.

Profile Information may include Your username and password, preferences, payment information, resume details, feedback and survey responses.

Student Status Information may include Information relating to Your student status such as Your school/ college/ university name, university graduation year, university course name or area. When You verify Your student status on BoomPanda, You can chose a number of methods to verify and some these methods may require extra data. You can chose how You verify and which personal data to provide as long as it meets Our verification requirements.

Usage Information may include information about how You use Our Website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Information may include Your preferences in receiving marketing communications from Us and Your communication preferences.

We also collect personal information of other users (not a member of our website), when an existing user completes any task which involves doing the same.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, register for an activity, complete a task, avail any offers or enter information on any other place on our site. We also collect information on behalf of our customers to provide knowledge on products/services. We may also collect and store information of users who are not a member of our site but whose details have been submitted by existing users while using our various products and services.

Automated technologies or interactions: As You use Our Platform(s), we may automatically collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this information by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive information about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive Personal Information about you from various third parties and public sources such as analytics providers, search information providers and social media websites.

In an effort to make Our Platform(s) effective, certain information may be collected each time You visit the Platform(s). Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify You personally, but provide Us the information regarding Your visit to the Platform(s) and the type of user who is accessing Our Platform(s) and certain browsing activities by You. This data may include (but shall not be limited to): IP address of Your server from where the Platform(s) is being accessed, the type of, the operating system of Your device, the pages You last visited before visiting Our Platform(s), the duration of Your stay on Our Platform(s), the date and time of Your access. These data(s) are used by Us to understand the use and number of users visiting the Platform(s). This anonymous information if collected, is collected through the use of pixel tags. This aggregated Information does not reveal Your identity and as such in itself is not Personal Information. An example of this is where we review Your usage data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of Our Website. If We link this aggregated Information with your Personal Information so that You can be identified from it, then it is treated as Personal Information.

The ‘Edit Profile’ page allows You to share more information about Yourself with other users. It is entirely Your discretion as to what You share here. Information saved in the ‘Edit Profile’ page may be publicly accessible. You can remove or edit any information at any time. The public information can be seen or accessed by anyone through third-party services such as search engines and APIs. However, Your private information can only be viewed by people when You communicate with them or wish to avail the services using our Platform(s). For example, Your private information and contact details will still be available to project managers/brands to whose projects, gigs and tasks you have applied for.

Unless required or authorized by law, We will not collect or use personally identifiable information (“PII”) from your use of Our Services and Platform(s)for any purpose other than those identified in this Privacy Policy without obtaining further consent.

How do we use your information?

Information about You enables Us to ensure that You are eligible to receive exclusive Tasks, Offers, Activities and benefits.We also use Your Personal Information to assist you with Tasks, Offers, Activities and to contact you for further assistance.

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up, register for an activity, complete a task, avail any offer, buy a coupon, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.To call for providing existing services and for providing information on new products and services and will not be subject to DND regulations for such calls.
  • To properly administrate and protect the integrity of the Platform(s)
  • To respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

In addition to some of the specific uses of Information, We may use Your

Information to (non-exhaustive list): remember Information so You will not have to re-enter it during Your next visit to the Platform(s); provide personalized content and information to You and others, which could include online ads or other forms of marketing through newsletters, e-mails or any other methods; provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of Our service; monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; diagnose or fix technology problems; to facilitate Your use of the Tasks feature and to collect proof of tasks completed by You; automatically update Our Website.

We use Your Personal Information to improve Your experience. We do not transfer Your Personal Information to any third parties except as provided under this Privacy Policy or for Tasks that you have participated in and consented to. We disclose Your Personal Information to a third party only if, You ask Us or give Us permission to do so; or To help you complete tasks, Validate your proof of work; or To provide a student discount offers or register you for an activity organized by third party.

We may share Your Personal Information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers and location data, with third-party organizations that help Us provide services to You ("Service Providers").

We may also share certain Personal Information with third-party advertising partners. This information would allow third-parties to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to You. We may remove parts of data that can identify You and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine Your Personal Information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with You and share that aggregated information. You give us permission to use the Personal Information by sharing it securely with third party websites and applications that help to serve the user better.

We may share any Personal Information with Our other affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Our Platform(s) and/or Services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that You request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Some of the information related to the Platform(s) and Your visit to the Platform(s) may be shared with Our sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, strategic business partners and associates in order to enhance and grow Our business and the Platform(s). If We sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Futwork or Our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), Your Personal Information may be among the items sold or transferred. We will reasonably ensure that the buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments We have made in this Policy. We may disclose Your Personal Information to the extent such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce Our Terms of Use or Our other policies and in order to respond to claims of any other user or third-party.

How do we protect your information?

When You access Our Platform(s), We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user engages with website and enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Due to the existing environment, We cannot ensure that all of Your Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy. Therefore, although We use industry standard practices to protect Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your Personal Information will always remain private. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in India or any other country in which We or Our Service Providers or third-parties, as referred in this Policy, maintain facilities. We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Platform(s) secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify Your identity before granting You access to Your account. However, We cannot ensure the security of any information You transmit on the Platform(s) or guarantee that information on the Platform(s) may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

What are your rights?

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (you may have heard of this right being described as a "subject access request"). Please note that this right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we are processing that personal data lawfully. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data. You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a subject access request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (you may have heard of this right described as the “right to be forgotten”). Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is right. Further, we are not always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so; if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to erase we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to your request. You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a request to have your personal data rectified or erased and on what basis you are making that request. If you want us to replace inaccurate data with new data, you should tell us what that new data is. You can write to us to make such request.

Your Right to stop receiving communications For details on your rights to ask us to stop sending you various kinds of communications, please contact us.

The European Union GDPR is a regulation that protects the privacy and security of personal data collected from individuals within the territory of the European Union (“EU data subjects”). It applies to organizations established outside of the EU if they: (i) process the personal data of EU data subjects when offering them goods or services; or (ii) monitor the behavior of EU data subjects. BoomPanda neither offers goods or services to EU data subjects nor monitors their behavior. Therefore, the GDPR does not directly apply to Us. However, We may work with organizations that collect or process personal data of EU data subjects, that are subject to the GDPR. BoomPanda agrees to implement appropriate technical and organizational security measures to provide a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing and the nature of the personal data to be protected. In all such instances, We shall process the Personal Information of EU data subjects solely on behalf of and at the direction of the organizations that provide Personal Information to Us for processing.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. Third-party disclosure: We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting and expanding our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or any other use. Third-party links: From time to time, at our discretion, we include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act: CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: California Online Privacy Protection Act According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page

ADVERTISING

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit Our Platform(s). These companies may use Information not including Your Personal Information, about Your visits to Platform(s) and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. Please be aware that You may click on a sponsored external link at Your own risk and We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

The Platform(s) or third parties may provide links to other World Wide Websites or resources. Since We have no control over such sites and resources, You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that We shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices: The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 14 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act: The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process all kinds of activities and to send information and updates pertaining to activities.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us on the below email.
  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
What happens when you deactivate/delete your account/information?

Following deactivation of Your account, We may retain certain Personal Information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes. We may retain Personal Information about You for the purposes authorized under this Policy unless prohibited by law.

We may, at our discretion, either delete Your Personal Information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to Your identity. For example, We may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with Our services or to comply with legal obligations. In such a case We may use Your Personal Information indefinitely without further intimation to You. If You remove Personal Information that You posted to the Platform(s), copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Platform(s), or if other users or third parties have copied or saved that information.

MISCELLANEOUS

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any Personal Information from minors or knowingly allow such persons to access or register for the services on Our Platform(s). In the event that We learn that We have collected Personal Information from a minor without parental consent, We will delete that information as quickly as possible. In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Rudra Mangesh Ghodke

E-mail id: rudra@mygladius.com

Contacting Us: If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
team@boompanda.in